Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Ate laundry starch by mistake, have acidity. Anything to worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
Hi, I ate laundry starch by mistake. Anything to worry? Right now I am only feeling acidity but that's a problem that I have usually.
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!
I do not want to waste the precious time typing lengthy answer. Though you do not have any symptoms you need an emergency evaluation to rule out possibility of damage since detergents have very strong chemicals such as alkalies, phosphates etc.

I would suggest which should NOT be done : Please do not try(induce) to vomit as it can cause more damage by making the gut inflamed.

Please do not try to neutralize the consumed product by some home remedies like lemon juice etc, because it may cause chemical reaction between them and more damage.

I feel that the product you have consumed to be harmful and needs to evaluated by your doctor again.


WWW.WWWW.WW

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ate laundry starch by mistake, have acidity. Anything to worry? 20 minutes later
Actually I have not taken it directly, it was mixed with other things while making a snack. It was used by miatake in place of maida and the snack was deep fried before I eat.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 7 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the update and follow up.

Though you did not take it directly, I still feel that you need immediate clinical evaluation in hospital. Moreover, we are not dealing with a contaminated material which might get disinfected when deep fried. So, deep frying does not lessen it's impact. Please visit a doctor at the earliest.

If you have any further questions, please let me know!

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor