Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Artificial disc replacement done. Have 2 discs in low back slightly compressing the thecal sac. What does the lab teat mean?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
What does a lab test mean with these results?
AST H 73 (<31) U/L
ALT H 60 (<40) U/L
T4, FREE L 0.75 (0.93-1.7) ng/dL
XXXXXXX H 40 (<40) Titer speckled pattern

Taurine L 313 nmol/ Cr 380-1850
Glutamine H 785 nmol/ Cr 190-510
3-Methylhistidine L 140 nmol/ Cr 160-520
Carnosine L 4 nmol/ Cr 10-90
A-Aminoadipic Acid L 19 nmol/ Cr 40-110
Proline H 6 nmol/ Cr
---expected values-----
0 (> or = 25 months)
ornithine L 6 nmol/ Cr 20-80
cystathionine L 6 nmol/ Cr 20-50
cystine L 36 nmol/ Cr 43-210
lysine L 83 nmol/ Cr 145-634
methionine L 9 nmol/ Cr 38-210
Isoleucine L 15 nmol/ Cr 16-180
I had artificial disc replacement in 2010, 2 levels c5,6 c6,7. I have 2 discs in my low back slightly compressing the thecal sac, 1 of them is torn as well.
Posted Thu, 1 Nov 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 hours later
Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic.

First of all, I wish to appreciate the detailed and clear description, which you have provided regarding your illness.
Also, the picture of your feet is also very helpful.

The description is suggestive of a nerve disorder called as peripheral neuropathy.

In view of the hammer toes and clawing of feet, it seems to be a long-duration illness.
The success treatment of any illness would depend on the correct diagnosis.

Commonest reasons for peripheral neuropathy are:

1. Diabetes mellitus- can be easily checked in blood tests, if not already done.

2. Leprosy- can be easily diagnosed by careful examination of skin (to look for insensitive white patches) and thickened nerves. However, it is very uncommon in North Americas.

3. Vasculitis- XXXXXXX is high, but other tests may be required, such as c-ANCA, p-ANCA, Anti-ds-DNA, etc.

4. CIDP- it is a chronic disorder of the nerves, where there is inflammation of nerves and damage to myelin (covering of the nerves).

In addition, the final diagnosis may require:
1. Nerve conduction studies, and
2. Nerve biopsy

Please consult a Neurologist for the above.
I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have any queries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine) DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Artificial disc replacement done. Have 2 discs in low back slightly compressing the thecal sac. What does the lab teat mean? 1 hour later
Can you tell me more about the lab results, please?
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Thank you for getting back.

Among the lab results, there are two worth noting:
1. Elevated AST and ALT- this indicates some inflammation of liver. The common reasons are related to intake of alcohol or due to certain medications.

2. Elevated ANA- this could be seen in collagen vascular disease or vasculitis, but needs further evaluation, as mentioned in point 3 above.

Other lab reports show deficiencies of amino acids, but are not likely to be of much clinical significance.

I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have more queries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor