Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Arm numb and motionless. Is there significant damage? What can be done as a preventive measure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6596 Questions
Every now and then (every week or so) I wake up with one of my arms completely numb and motionless then after a minute or so feeling and ability to move comes back. I realize this is simply the arm "falling asleep" as I am a side sleeper so I would expect this. What I am wondering is if this under any circumstances could be XXXXXXX in any way. I can imagine how loss of blood circulation could pose threats, but is significant damage anything to worry about under any circumstances? Please elaborate on the threats of this if there are any, why the threats or lack thereof are threats, the seriousness and likelihood of those threats, and if possible, what can be done as a preventive measeure. Thank you very much for your input.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 30 minutes later
Hello and thanks for query.
Yes you are right.It is called as arm sleeping and it occurs to people who are side sleepers.
In side sleeping,your body weight falls on your arms causing restriction of blood supply and ultimately resulting in numbness ,tingling and burning sensation.
It is not a harmful situation and normally doesn't cause any problem.
The best solution is to use SIDE SLEEPING PILLOW which allows proper alignment of body parts in such a way that you don't put pressure on your arms.This pillow is easily available.
Thanks and best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor