Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of heart attack when ECG reports are normal and what is the remedy for hyperacidity?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Hi, I am XXXX from Mumbai and 32 years old.Recently I had a slight pain on my chest and started feeling uncomfortable with my left hand from fingers to I immediately visited a cardiologist.He asked me perform a series of begin with my BP was normal throughout the tests...ECG test also gave a normal result...on my further insistence to make sure that I'm fine by heart I was asked to undergo lipid profile to check my cholesterol and undergo stress test and 2d echo....reports of cholesterol were also fine except my regular cholesterol being at 202 which according to my understanding is borderline but doctor advised that's perfectly fine....also the 2D echo and stress test also had perfect normal results... but I'm still very anxious that inspite of all these tests being normal do I by any chance can have a heart disease or suffer a heart attack.becoz I still experience the pain which jus lasts for a couple of seconds and the pain usually keeps fluctuating on the left side....this has been happening for the last 2 - 3 months...on some days its fine...let me also tell u that I also have acidity problems and suffering with hyperacidity becoz of my lifestyle eating habits since I work for night shift...kindly advise your consultation as to what needs to be done since I'm extremely worried and anxious on this....thanks
Posted Wed, 1 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: it is a non-cardiac chest pain Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX I have read your query with diligence. You are 32yrs old male, with recent onset chest pain. Going by your evaluation studies, your blood pressure was normal throughout. ECG was normal too. So, were the stress test and 2D echo. Total cholesterol at 202 is normal. I agree with your doctor on this. I am glad all your tests are normal. However, I do not understand as to why you are anxious about a heart disease after all the tests being normal. Grossly, I would conclude that you have low risk or minimal risk for heart attack. To be more specific, let me know the answers to the below queries. - Do you smoke? if yes, how often and how many? - Do you consume alcohol? if yes, how often and how man drinks per time? - Are you overweight? What is your current weight, height and BMI, if you know? - Is there a family history of heart diseases in your father, uncles, etc? Other queries related to lifestyle - - Are you on treatment for acidity problem? What medicines do you take? - Do you regularly consume food from outside? Do you take fruits and vegetables routinely in your diet? - Is your sleep adequate? Do you sleep for 8 hours every 24 hrs? - Are you mostly anxious and worried for normal things? Do you stay mentally calm? Are you in stress about other personal and professional matters? - Do you practice relaxation techniques like yoga and meditation? Let me know the answers to these to suggest you specifically. In my view, your heart is perfectly normal. You should not worry unnecessarily about things that do not exist. Eventually every man dies of an heart attack. But, that does not mean you think about it daily and spoil the happiness of today. Enjoy your current health and be happy and thankful in life. In my view, you have nothing to be worried about as of now. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Are there chances of heart attack when ECG reports are normal and what is the remedy for hyperacidity? 1 hour later
hello doctor,thank you for the prompt response.what could the occasional pain on the left side of the chest be all about (cannot term it as a pain its a discomfort).Also the pain keeps fluctuating some times to the back or at times to the left.For the last couple of days also been noticing discomfort on my left hand specially on the arm feel like the flow of blood is not doubt can move my hand well but not finding that comfortable in comparison to the right hand.Is this related to acidity which I already have or something else.About my details I am 5.11 on height weight is 66.5 kgs.I don't smoke.I use to drink bear once a month but have stopped it for the last 3 month.Also the same in case of non veg food.Now I only eat vegeterian food now..I use to have a lot of junk and spicy food but have stopped it for the last one month.I also now avoid eating food at work in the cafe becoz of night shift.Recently 3 days back started eating oranges and now sticking to home food.....kindly advise...Appreciate your time on this.....
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: the pain/discomfort is due to gastritis Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for the details. They are clear to me now. I see that your pain/discomfort is mainly due to gastritis or acidity problem. Gastritis can present this way with pain radiating to back and at times to the left side. It can also radiate to the arm. Please relax, this is not something serious. This is more of a common medical condition that is routinely seen. Your height and weight are normal. I am glad you do not smoke, and also that you have quit taking beer now. The problem with you is the problem of your food or diet pattern. You have already made the relevant changes in your diet. You MUST avoid eating food from outside. Please consume freshly prepared home made food with lot of vegetables. Continue to eat oranges. You can also add other fruits like Apples, grapes, etc. to your daily routine. Avoid using more spice and oil in your food. Most important, you must continue on this healthy diet almost daily for a healthy life and to prevent any heart attacks. In case, this pain is occurring frequently, you can also take a course of antacids like capsule omeprazole on empty stomach daily for 3 weeks period. This is a prescription drug. You can also use digene gel or syrup for instant relief in acute pain. Overall, this is not related to heart. Be rest assured about it. When you make the dietary changes, you would feel that your symptoms are vanishing. Again, I wish you good health. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor