Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of being HIV positive 10 years after sex with negative HIV diagnosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2400 Questions
Hi. I would like does HIV window period get extended to 10 years? I had sex in April 2009. In May 2009 I had some infection on my penis. I went to a doctor(urologist). He gave me some medicines and the infection subsided and never again appeared till date. In Aug-2009 I had Elisa test for HIV which came out negative. In August 2009 itself I had PCR test which came out positive. Later doctor suggested me to have test done at 6 months from the date of possible exposure> I had Elisa test in October 2009 which was negative again in November 2009 I had Western Blot test and the result was Negative in all parameters. In December 2009 and January 2010 again I had tests(Elisa) which were negative. Again in August 2010 I had ELISA test and it was Negative. In July 2012 again had ELISA test which came out negative. Now on January 30 2013 I had HIV 1 & 2(ECLIA)Method: Electrochemicaluminescence Test and the Result came to out negative(0.438 S/Co). On February 16. I met a doctor. He said I am absolutely fine and I don't have HIV. But to my anxiety he prescribed me VDRL test and HSV-I & HSV-II tests. My VDRL came out NON-REACTIVE. My HSV-I & II test results are as follows: HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS 1 IgG : 2.19 Ratio HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS 1 IgM : 0.31 Ratio HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS 2 IgG : 0.02 Ratio HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS 2 IgM : 0.15 Ratio Now I am worried.. my HSV-I IgG came out Positive. So I am really worried.. Doctor says, nothing to worry about HSV-I Results. He syas if VDRL was +ve then it wud have been a matter to think about. But HSV-I is nothing to worry about. Is this HSV-I +ve the reason for my PCR test coming +ve? I am really tensed. I am feeling Suidical.. In the span from April-2009 to till date i.e., 19th February 2013 I never had sex. Of Course I masturbate I just want to know am I 100% HIV Negative. I am very anxious. I am looking to get married. Please clear my doubt. I'll be really thankful to u. If anything is wrong please say me. It's better to die alone without troubling any1 else. Thanks.
Posted Wed, 8 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV1&2 free. HSV1 Antibody indicates old infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. First off all come out of your negative thoughts like suicidal tendency. You are totally free fro HIV. There are millions of people with HIV itself are living comfortably and decently with Medicines for more than twenty years. It is just like any other disease like Diabetes Mallitus. Kindly change your ideas. In your case you had your HIV antibody test including Western blot came negative repeatedly since 4 years. It is confirmed beyond any doubt that you are free fro HIV 1&2. You had mentioned about PCR positive. PCR is done for so many diseases including Hepatitis and tuberculosis. In HIV also there are two PCR tests are there. 1.DNA PCR 2. RNA PCR. If that done for HIV the it could be a lab error or human error in interpretation or labeling etc. HIV antibodies appearance will not be delayed beyond 3 months and never after 6 months. Only symptoms of the disease can appear even after 10 years if one got infected, not the sero-conversion. So you need not worry at all. Regarding the HIV1 Ig G antibody positive is such a common phenomena and called as cold sore, not related to sex contact. Almost 80% of general population is likely to have this IgG HIV 1 antibodies in any community. Moreover it indicates an old infection. It could have totally eliminated and only antibodies could have present. Just forget both HIV and HSV1 and face your life as if you born again and enjoy your life. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Are there chances of being HIV positive 10 years after sex with negative HIV diagnosis? 24 hours later
Hi, Thank u very much for ur reply.. The major concern is I keep getting these pimples on my face.. I keep getting these pimples near throat and under chin and on nose.. One more thing is in October I had complete body check up and my cholesterol levels were high.. My Triglycerides were 403.. I would like you to know that I was drinking a lot(Daily 1/2 bottle of wine and later having lot of chicken) since last 1 1/3 years.. and I was having lot of junk food cheese butter chicken.. and absolutely no physical exercise.. I met a doctor and she suggested me some strict diet.. Since then I stopped drinking completely and my Triglycerides came back to 270.. and other parameters are also came down.. I informed doctor and she said there's nothing to do with HIV and all these stuff.. She too is saying I can be assured That I am 150% HIV free.. Now I am completely not drinking alcohol or having any fatty food.. I am feeling quite stressed out coz of constantly thinking about HIV.. I keep reading about HIV and try to correlate every small issue in my body with HIV.. I keep getting these pimples on my face... are these due to stress... I am looking forward to get married.. Can I proceed? I am really sorry if I am being too much suspicious.. But I can't help it.. Kindly suggest.. Can I go ahead with marriage plans... Thanks in Advance..
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Get married.Pimples,Triglycerides not due to HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Your concern and anxiety about HIV is normal. But you need not worry any more and you are absolutely free from HIV. Pimples represent some hormonal over activity or it may be due to certain drugs or application. It can be well controlled with appropriate treatment and not related to HIV as well as your high Triglyceride level. As you rightly pointed out this is due to your sedentary habit, junk food and due to alcohol. I am happy that you had changed your life style with reduced fatty diet and abstain from Drinks.Your doctor guided you in right direction.Keep it up. You can very well get married and a happy married life is ahead for you. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Are there chances of being HIV positive 10 years after sex with negative HIV diagnosis? 2 days later
Hi Dr. S. XXXXXXX Thank you very much for your reply.. Thanks
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Brief Answer: You are most welcome. Safe sex is best. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, You are most welcome. If you have any more questions to ask, feel free to ask. Otherwise you can close this conversation. Kindly stick to safe sex in future that will protect you and you can avoid unnecessary tension. Once again I wish a very happy married life. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor