Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Are there any harmful side effects of taking solitral for long?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2749 Questions
Are there any harmful side effects of taking solitral for long?
Posted Wed, 18 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 32 minutes later
Brief Answer: Dizziness, Syncope, but tolerance may develop Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, The Drug Solitral contains Alfuzosin, which has been prescribed to you for treatment of Prostate enlargement. Most common side effects of this drug are syncope or dizziness due to postural hypotension , and its is usually in the initial phase of treatment, then body gets adapted. So in case you are going to start taking it, when you get up from bed specially in the morning, just don't get up straight. First you hang your legs down to bed, wait for a minute, if you feel comfortable, you may get up. Other side effects are headache, reflex tachycardia and fatigue, diarrhoea, dry mouth, stomach pain and vertigo. Headache may also go with the time. Fatigue, if you develop may persist. There are no as such known chronic side effects on long term use. This drug needs to be taken cautiously if you have renal dysfunction and any cardiovascular disease. Response to a drug vary from one person to another. So, if you feel anything unusual, or you get any side -effect, you should consult your doctor for dose modification or substitution. I hope I am able to solve your query, still if you have any, we are here to answer it. Stay Healthy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor