Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Are the results of a VDRL test definitive or not?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
Hi doctor. Had a negative vdrl for marriage 3 years at the outside after
a sexual relation with a previous gilfriend of 2 years. No sex in between. Is the aforementioned test definitive? I'm good to go? I'm 37 5'11'' 152 lbs.
Only had 2 sex partners including my dear wife.
(Strict religious upbringing)
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
If you had a negative VDRL three years ago after leaving your girl friend and you did not have any other partners except for your wife then your VDRL status should be the same even now. Even if you repeat the test now it is likely to come negative.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor