Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Are steroid shots safe to take prior to a cataract surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1168 Questions
Question
Is it ok to get my steroid injection for my back today and still have my scheduled cataract surgery in seven days? I am 62 and in good health and not diabetic. I just had a physical one week ago and all is good.
Posted Mon, 27 Nov 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not recommended

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns,

But I would not recommend taking the steroid shot before a cataract surgery as it might cause an elevation of your eye pressure . Unless approved by your surgeon it might lead to postponing your cataract surgery...

I hope I answered your question, feel free to ask further.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor