Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Are persistent ear infections despite taking clindamycin due to MRSA?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 709 Questions
Question
Ive had an ongoing ear infection that wont go away. Im waiting to see a ENT and waiting for cultures. Taking clindamycin. Its ear blisters. Could it be MRSA?
Posted Sun, 16 Mar 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajkishori Godhi 6 hours later
Brief Answer: more details please. Detailed Answer: Hello Madam, Please give me the following details so i can clearly understand your problem. 1) Details of the ear infection. Are you able to see the blisters and where exactly they are located ? 2) For how long you have been having the blisters ? 3) Any history of diabetes ? 4) Have you been using ear buds ? 5) List of all the medications taken by you. Awaiting your response, Dr Rajkishori Godhi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are persistent ear infections despite taking clindamycin due to MRSA? 14 minutes later
Hi. I am a diabetic. The blisters are on the inside of my ear and down into the ear canal. I'm on my 5th round of oral antibiotics. I went for IV antibiotics once a day from February 13 to February 17. I'm not sure of what kind except the one I'm on now which is clindamycin and one previous was amoxicillin with some kind of boost in it to make the amoxicillin work faster I guess. I was on this twice. I was sick in October 2013 with ears, throat and chest infection. This cleared up , but about 2 weeks later I got a boil (?) in my ear. It popped and excreted green/yellow pus. After awhile I developed the blisters. They pop and fill again but the skin in the ear is also an open wound and red and very sore too. The skin around the open sore is turning purplish. The ear infection started in nov. But I also ended up with sores on my scalp and arms and one on my neck. The only one left is on the neck (throat) I also got a bladder infection too. Not sure if all is related but that's everything since my initial sickness. I submitted a second more detailed explanation than my first questions and I attached photos thanks for taking the time
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajkishori Godhi 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Diabetes should be brought under control. Detailed Answer: Hi , I am the same doctor who is amswering your other query. Ok, so I get the complete picture. You Have to get a culture and sensitivity test done. But again as i said in the other answer that diabetes should be brought under full control, only then the infection will clear. Untill then the antibiotic will seem to work for a while but then the infectioin soon recurs. Regards, Dr Rajkishori Godhi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are persistent ear infections despite taking clindamycin due to MRSA? 3 days later
Thank you. my cultures came back and it is pseudomonas aeurgosa (sp?) so with my controlled diabetes I'm on gentamicin and it is finally clearing up. I am taking great precautions too as not to pass this nasty bug on. Thank you for your help doctor. it is greatly appreciated.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajkishori Godhi 10 hours later
Brief Answer: get well soon. Detailed Answer: Hi, Pseudomonas aeroginosa is the most common culprit among diabetic patients. Get your sugars checked regularly. Do not worry about passing the bug, pseudomonas is ubiquitous, found everywhere, becomes XXXXXXX only when immunity is low. Take care, Regards, Dr Rajkishori Godhi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor