Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Are lymph nodes in groin neck and arm pit sign of lymphoma?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
Dear sir My 1.5 years old daughter had developed enlarged lymph nodes in groin neck and arm pit area where both arm pit nodes are sizing 1.5 cm from last 2 months. Her mt test for tb was positive at 10 mm. Doctor prescribed akt and its 1.5 month some nodes size reduced but both arm pit nodes size is not reducing they are still 1.5cm. I recently went for biopsy but doctor told size is not big enough for biopsy. Are nodes with not reduction in size sign of limphoma??
Posted Mon, 16 Dec 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Continue akt as advised no need for biopsy now Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to healthcare magic. As mantoux is positive in your kid, you need to continue the current treatment you are undergoing. The nodes having not increased in size is reassuring enough that it's not anything else like lymphoma. You need to wait for course completion to see difference in node size. Make sure you give her high protein diet during the treatment course. Wishing your kid speedy recovery. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor