Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Are impressions Hepatpsplenomegaly and Cholelithiasis indicated in MRI related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
I jus had an ultasound and the say the "impressions" are 1. Hepatpsplenomegaly and 2. Cholelithiasis. Can they lead to one another? are they related?
Posted Mon, 23 Dec 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 46 minutes later
Brief Answer: More investigations & Gastroenterologist follow up Detailed Answer: Hi friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic The two are not related / nor one is leading to another You need more investigations – starting from blood counts and liver function Cholelithiasis (Gal l stones) when asymptomatic – needs no interference / the gall bladder may have to be taken out at times, depending on the clinical situation You need examination and follow up by a Hepatologist (gastroenterologist) Good luck Take care Wishing all well God bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor