Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Are flesh coloured hard lumps on fingers flat warts or symptom of any serious disease ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
I'm not sure what these are. They're flesh colored, a person wouldn't notice them unless I pointed them out while rotating my hand or finger side-to-side. They're 1-2mm and are not grouped together (one on left index finger side, one on right index finger top, one on left middle finger side, one on right pinky side, one on palm of right hand about 5 in total. I just noticed the one on the pinky, although it could have been there for a while. They're extremely hard to find as they blend in really well.

I've had these bumps for at least 2-3 years, they don't increase in size and they're do not appear to be many of them. They are not painful. Could you please tell me whether these are flat warts or something else? Is there a serious illness which could be associated with these?
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 16 hours later

Thank you for the query,

I have gone through the picture and you have described it very well and with that the possibility of flat warts seems to be most likely.

They do appear as skin colored flat or dome shaped and can be anywhere right from hands to face. And they do spread by contact.

If you can send me a close up picture of the lesion then probably I can help you further in this. You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your queries better. Also kindly reply to this post saying that you have uploaded the picture.

Perhaps a visit to competent dermatologist can also confirm the diagnosis.

There is no such serious illness associated with this unless you have got this by any sexual contact.

Treatment would be either a electro cautry or a co2 laser ablation.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries if any.


Dr.Bharat chawda.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Are flesh coloured hard lumps on fingers flat warts or symptom of any serious disease ? 53 minutes later
Dear Dr. Chawda:

Thank you for your reply. I am very grateful. I have problems uploading the photo, so I have sent the image to YYYY@YYYY . You should have it very shortly.

I read the following article about Flat Warts online: WWW.WWWW.WW While I have about five on both hands, they are not clustered. Is that unusual? The ones on my fingers and palm most look like the ones on the photograph of the man's back. They are clustered however, while mine appear singly on different fingers, and one on the palm of my hand. But they look the same, are clear and smooth. They are also barely raised. It's very difficult to spot them.

Also, I had an STD test within the last year and a half and I was negative for genital HPV and all other STDS. I understand from what I have read that warts are some strain of HPV, but I am guessing that these would not be from a sexually transmitted HPV since my tests came back negative. Is that correct? As I mentioned, I have had these for at least two years. Would this be another strain of HPV? From articles I have read, it appears that these are quite common and can be picked up fairly casually to the point that mostly children get them?

Thank you again for your help!
Follow-up: Are flesh coloured hard lumps on fingers flat warts or symptom of any serious disease ? 8 minutes later
P.S. I forgot to mention that the HPV STD test that I took was a blood test.
Follow-up: Are flesh coloured hard lumps on fingers flat warts or symptom of any serious disease ? 2 minutes later
Sorry, correction. The pap smear was what confirmed I was negative on HPV. The blood tests showed no other STD. I forget!
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 4 hours later

Thank you for the reply. I have gone through the picture.

It is not necessary that flat warts are always clustered or grouped. It can be discrete also.
And yes there are many number of HPV strains.The STD tests which you went through where of last year ,so they might not have any importance now. But anyway since you do not have any such symptoms either we should not think in that line.

One usually gets "genital warts" after a sexual contact and least likely to get warts on hands.
Those that you have are ones that are very common amongst school going children, who then can transmit it to other family members just by simple contact.

Many individuals are bothered by its appearance and are bothered cosmetically. What I would suggest is that you get it removed by either of the procedure mentioned earlier as soon as possible, so as to avoid further spread.You might require couple of sessions to remove them completely.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up query if any.

“ Wish you Good Health”

Dr.Bharat chawda

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor