Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Are chills, cough and dry mouth signs of HIV infection? I have had unprotected sex with sex workers.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Hello,
I am a 29 year old relatively healthy male. I have made a few mistakes and had unprotected sex with three sex workers one late December timeframe and the others between the dates of March 17th-22nd. Stupid idea I know and should have absolutley worn protection. Anyways, shortly after the time I got back from the March trip I had chills, a cough and mouth was somewhat dry. It went away within 2 days. Mid April time frame I noticed that the glands in my neck were somewhat swollen particularly my right node and a little painful also had dry mouth, eyes were dry and later skin felt dry. It is now after about two weeks the same story unfortunately with the dry mouth, eyes, and nodes small canker sores come and go, they are not very painful inside my mouth, the only time I notice is when I rub accross them with my tounge. No real other symptoms that I can think of maybe a little nausea, but no fever, diahrea, thrush or night sweats etc... Obviously, I am scared, very scared and it is really all that I think about lately and reasearch online all of the time. Obsessed actually and extremly anxious and stressed. I am not in the US right now and will need to wait to get tested when I am back stateside middle of May. I really would appreciate any expert advice. Thank you.
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Follow-up: Are chills, cough and dry mouth signs of HIV infection? I have had unprotected sex with sex workers. 11 minutes later
I forgot to add that I have been a little depressed lately too, I thought it might be due to the fact I have basically convinced myself I have HIV.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 5 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern for STD’s but since there was unprotected intercourse with sex workers, hence it is necessary to confirm the status of HIV. It is not common for people to show any symptoms of HIV immediately after exposure. Most develop flu-like illness within several days to weeks after exposure to the virus. It can cause dry cough and swollen lymph nodes but this can be caused by other viral infections also.

Most people develop detectable HIV antibodies within 6 to 12 weeks of infection but sometimes it may take upto 6 months. I suggest you to do a rapid HIV test which uses a blood sample or oral fluids and is easy to be done. This should be followed by a Western blot and PCR (viral load test) which can identify HIV in the blood within two or three weeks of infection.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health.









Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are chills, cough and dry mouth signs of HIV infection? I have had unprotected sex with sex workers. 2 hours later
Thank you for your response Dr. XXXXXXX I will definately get tested no doubt about it. I do have one more question though, are there perhaps any reliable testing kits in which I can purchase online that you recommend?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 15 hours later
Hi,

Diagnosis of HIV by the online kits is not a reliable method of confirmation and FDA has allowed only few companies to do these tests. One of such at home tests if Orasure test which is done by finger stick blood test or mouth swab test. You can do this test at home and then get the blood tests done at a lab.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor