Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Are aschalasias usually cancerous in esophagus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5372 Questions
Are aschalasias usually cancerous in the esophagus
Posted Sat, 20 Jul 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 hours later

Thank you for the query.

Esophageal achalasia is non-cancerous condition. It is caused by smooth muscles disorder in the lower part of the esophagus. It gives difficulty swallowing, regurgitation and chest pain. However it does not give cancer symptoms like loss of appetite, weakness, weight loss.
Achalasia can increase cancer risk due to constant regurgitation and inflammation. Such risk is about 1%.
So if you have been diagnosed with barium swallow and gastroscopy with biopsies, you should not worry about the cancer. Just have endoscopy every few years.
If you have had only barium swallow, gastroscopy should be done.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor