Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Are Krill oil capsules good for cholesterol and general health?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5658 Questions
Question
Are Krill oil capsules good for cholesterol and general health. I am looking to buy 500mg capsules but wanted to know if there are any side effects for taking these over a long time, ThanksAlso I have high cholesterol but no other risk factors. My LDL is 5.1mmol, HDL is normal and triglycerides is 2.66mmol. The family doctor and cardiologist have done an ECG and done the Framingham heart study and say my risk of heart disease is only around 4-5%, so should I be worried about it. I have made some lifestyle changes but it does not help my cholesterol as much. I am only 39 and do not want to go on statins as I'm too young and don't want to be taking a pill for life and with side effects. Thanks
Posted Mon, 10 Mar 2014 in Cholesterol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Minor side effects if taken for 3months or less. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this cholesterol problem. I understand your worries about getting on statins now and the need to get treated for this condition. There has been no well controlled studies to support the use of krill oil capsules for cholesterol problems. However, the current understanding is that it helps reduces bad cholesterol while at the same time increasing good cholesterol. The evidence is not yet strong well documented to warrant the use of this capsule for the treatment of this condition but the food and drug administration. It has not life threatening or severe side effects in persons who have used it for three months or less as extensive studies over longer durations have not been carried out. They include heartburn, fishy breath odour, nausea, etc. What are your cholesterol numbers? In addition to drugs, the initial treatment is through lifestyle modifications. Increased excessive, decreased fats intake are the principal methods to help control this. You should go with this for at least three months before trying other measures. I will suggest that you continue with lifestyle modifications, monitor your cholesterol numbers and let us make a decision to add something else in future or not. For now, I will recommend that you consider to delay the decision of taking krill oil capsules down the road. Also, what are your numbers to be exact? I hope this addresses your query fully. Thank you so much for patronizing our services and please do feel free to ask for follow up clarifications and information if need be. I wish you the best of health. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are Krill oil capsules good for cholesterol and general health? 2 hours later
I have high cholesterol but no other risk factors. My LDL is 5.1mmol, HDL is normal and triglycerides is 2.66mmol. The family doctor and cardiologist have done an ECG and done the Framingham heart study and say my risk of heart disease is only around 4-5%, so should I be worried about it. I have made some lifestyle changes but it does not help my cholesterol as much. I am only 39 and do not want to go on statins as I'm too young and don't want to be taking a pill for life and with side effects. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Thanks for this follow up! Detailed Answer: There is really no big reason to get too worried about this estimated 10years risk. It means that each year, .45% of persons like you can develop a heart attack. This is very close to the same risk in the general population. You can go to the site and put in your numbers to see exactly where you stand and what others without similar problems stand. There is really no big difference. WWW.WWWW.WW It often takes a while for dietary measures to bring about a noticeable change in the lipid numbers. Give yourself at least three months before controlling them otherwise you would hold a false impression that they are no working good for you. they would but patience and commitment to the modifications is very essential. In all, it is a concern but you should not be worried. Monitor this after three months of non drug measures. We would make decision related to this then if nothing really happens. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor