Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Are Hcg drops safe to take during surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
Hcg drops safe to take during surgery?
Posted Fri, 7 Sep 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 2 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
I don't think you should be taking these drops during surgery. You should definitely not be taking these drops during surgery, especially if its a major procedure. Drops which stimulate the metabolism to such a great extent would not allow healing to take place ( since healing is basically an anabolic process and we're creating a catabolic or breakdown process here in such a situation). The hCG diet is as such not safe and does not lead to lasting weight loss.
Let me know if you have any more questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor