Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Apply AFK anti dandruff shampoo, tugain and have VB7 capsule for hair fall. Will this effect sperm count?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5783 Questions
Hello Doctor,
I apply AFK( anti dandruff shampoo) weekly twice, Tugain 5 lotion daily twice and VB7 forte capsule once daily for curbing hair fall for past 1 year.
Will this have a effect on my sperm count?
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
medication used by you are safe

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
None of the medication mentioned by you can cause decrease in sperm count.
Don't worry you can safely use these medications.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor