Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Applied protopic and it is burning. Can a woman contract vaginal eczema?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Can a woman contract vaginal eczema?

She has never been diagnosed as such however the P.A prescribed pro topic and shortly after applying the area was on fire and spreading.
Posted Tue, 29 Oct 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Eczema affects skin surfaces

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
Usually eczema won't affect the vagina.
Because eczema only affects skin and vagina will be lined with mucosa.
And eczema is not contagious.
You once confirm regarding the diagnosis.
If she is having lesions over vulva, that can be eczema.
If she is having problem with immunosuppressive cream, with your doctor's advice she can go for low dose corticosteroids, antihistamines, emollients etc.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor