Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Aortic valve replacement, porcine valve, leak, murmur. Rollercoaster safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 192 Questions
I have had a aortic valve replacement with a porcine valve. I want to ride the rollercoasters, should I stay off them or will it not be a problem? I also have a leak and a murmur.
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma 28 hours later
Hello ,
Thank you for your query.

I would like to know some further details from you.
1) When was the surgery done?
2) What are the findings of the most recent echocardiogram? Is there AF? What is the ejection fraction?
3) Are you on anti-coagulants still, or have they been stopped?
4) Do you suffer from any sleep disorder (since you are taking nuvigil), and how well controlled is that?
5) What is your height, weight, body build?
6) Do you exercise daily? How active are you in your daily life? How do you rate your own fitness?

Please give me the answers so that I can give you a specific reply.

With regards,
Dr RS Varma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Aortic valve replacement, porcine valve, leak, murmur. Rollercoaster safe? 16 hours later
The surgery was three years and three months ago. I had a trans esophageal echo cardial XXXXXXX three weeks ago and they said my leak looked the same since surgery and I have calcium deposits on my valve. I do have flutters but not that often at all. But they do happen for a brief moment and it's not every day not every week really. My ejection fraction is fine. I am not on anti coagulants. I do have sleep apnea thats why I'm on nuvigil. I'm 6' tall and weigh 260. I'm a little overweight. I don't exercise daily but am active. I'm an extra large build body frame. I do need more exercise and not in tiptop shape but not in bad shape either.
Answered by Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma 22 hours later
Hi again,

Thank you for the clarifications.

Since you have a residual leak with calcium deposits on the valve, and since you do have transient rhythm disturbances, I think that it may be best if you do not go on roller-coaster rides. I am sorry about this.

These might result in changes of heart rate and blood pressure which may adversely affect your health. Similarly, all types of contact sports also should be avoided. However, walking, jogging, swimming and similar activities will do you good.

Please consider a diet that will help you to reduce your excess weight, and tailor an appropriate exercise regimen to suit your needs. Continue your drugs as per your physician's advice.

I wish you all the best for an active and healthy life. Living with a prosthetic valve does have some limitations, but you can still be reasonably active and independent.

With regards,
Dr RS Varma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor