Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Any side effect of Decolic?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
has decolic any side effect,what medication do you suggest for longer treatment
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Definitive treatment should be done based on cause Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX ubi Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Dicyclomine belongs to class of medicines called as anticholinergics and it relieves muscle spasm. It has many side effects due to anticholinergic effects like dry mouth,constipation,bloated abdomen,dizziness,headache etc.It can also cause serious side effcts like dry skin,confusion,forgetfulness,weakness etc. You have mentioned two major problems gastritis and back pain. You need proper clinical examination and investigations. Investigations include routine hemogram,RBS,LFT,RFT,Lipid profile,Urine RE/ME,Serum calcium and vitamin D level,Ultrasound of abdomen,Upper GI endoscopy.Further investigations can be done if needed. For gastritis problem you can take tablet pantoprazole 40 mg once daily half hour before food for six weeks. Back pain may be due to many reasons. Firstly X-ray Of L/S spine in AP/lateral view should be taken.MRI of L/S pine should be done to rule out disc prolapse.It may cause back pain. You can take calcium and vitamin D supplementation empirically. Proper treatment can be done on clinical basis and investigation reports. Decolic is not the definitive treatment.It is given for symptomatic relief only,so i advice you go for definitive treatment based on cause. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Any side effect of Decolic? 2 hours later
Thanks doctor for detail reply. Actually a lot of tests were done in sir XXXXXXX XXXXXXX hospital delhi under treatment of dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX 5 years back eg endoscopy, xray, barium test lipid profile,routine hemogram, ultrasound but no report found positive. complete executive checkup was also done in sep2010 under dr s c manchanda.recently abg,hbahaemogram 6 part done at thyrocare on 5 XXXXXXX 2013,also aarogyam 1.3 ,rfac done but all ok. patient has high bp and hypothyroid. the main problem is iterrupted and delayed swallowing of food with help of water since 5 years and sudden attack of severe pain in upper back for about half an hour at 2or 3 month interval which get relief on release of gas with the help of eno and other particular disease was diagonised and gastritis was kindly guide in this regard.
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer: She need detail investigation for dysphagia. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX ubi Thanks for writing back Dysphagia mainly with solid food need detail investigation. Barium study was done 5 years back. She need fresh Barium swallow study to see any motility disorder,filling defect etc.Fresh endoscopy should also be done. Manometry can be done if needed. Proper treatment of dysphagia depend upon causative agent. She can take combination tablet of pantoprazole 40 mg and domperidone 10 mg twice daily half hour before food for six weeks.It will give relief from acidity.Same drug is effective for GERD which may be the reason for dysphagia,So she should try this. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor