Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Any chances of hidden cancer despite biopsy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Went through a right breast diagnosis this past summer for 11 weeks. After an US guided biopsy(subareolar), an MRI guided biopsy (14 samples taken from a non-mass like enhancenent) and surgical biopsy(subareolar) and skin punch biopsy of NAC, all came back as Duct Ectasia. My question is the following: Is there any chance that a cancer could be hiding in my ducts that were eluding biopsies?
Posted Thu, 23 Jan 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: cancer unlikely; regular follow -up required Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'am, Thank you.for asking your query at XXXXXXX Duct ectasia is a benign condition and the risk of cancer in patients with duct ectasia is the same as in a normal patient. The fact that the lump.was biopsied so thoroughly, makes the possibility of a hidden cancer very low. At the same time, i would suggest a regular follow up with your surgeon every 6 months with a repeat mammogram every year. Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query. Rohan Khandelwal Breast surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor