Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Any chances of HIV despite negative HIV report?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1765 Questions
I had an sexual exposure (unprotected vaginal sex with a female whom i met for the first time whose hiv status is unknown ) 25 days after the exposure i had this prolonged unknown high fatigue , low grade fever, headache , body aches , malaise ,diarrhea and my symptoms started getting worse day by day . i had checks for everything such as dengue ,malaria,tuberculosis , CBC , chest xrays everything came back normal at 6 weeks post exposure i had slight pain in my neck and later on it turned out to be swollen lymph nodes . I did get chlamydia from this exposure. ive had tests for hiv at ELISA HIV 1&2 at 5weeks NEGATIVE (generation unknown) COMBAIDS 1&2 at 7 weeks NEGATIVE (done at government clinic) ELISA HIV 1&2 at 9.5weeks NEGATIVE ELISA HIV 1&2 at 10.5weeks NEGATIVE ELISA HIV 1&2 at 12weeks NEGATIVE at ten weeks i did have a master health check up which showed no significant disorders except for a elevated liver function tests and vitamin d deficiency. at 13 weeks i was so despaired by my swollen lymph nodes and persisting symptoms i had an HIV-1 RNA PCR test which came out to be negative. although my symptoms most lasted for nearly 12 weeks post exposure i still have this persistent cervical lymph node swelling and sore throat and some malaise even after 14 weeks. i know having chlamydia from her makes me more vulnerable to acquire hiv and those symptoms i had/have, do you consider my tests conclusive after all these typical ARS symptoms with elevated liver enzymes (everything typical for acute HIV)or do i need any further tests. Im from India and would you consider the test results to be as accurate as elsewhere in the world? ppl here consider 6 months as conclusive PS: this was the first sexual encounter ever in my life (worst ever ) and i have never fallen so sick in my entire life
Posted Sun, 26 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak -9 hours later
Brief Answer: HIV infection is ruled out Detailed Answer: Hi Namaskar Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Mr XXXXXXX I do understand your concern and apprenhension. Going by your history and report , HIV infection is ruled out. Negative HIV RNA test rules out HIV infection. I would assure you that the symptoms are not due to HIV infection. Do not be worried about accuracy of the test, its been done from the on of the reputed labs. India is no way inferior to any other other, in fact India is major destination for medical tourism. Marginal elevated SGPT (liver enzyme) is not significant. Its clinically not significant. The laboratory abnormality which is significant is presence of Eosinophilia . ( Absolute eosinophil count 800). In India the most commonest cause of this elevated eosinophils is worm infestation and Tropical Pulmonary Eosinophilia 1. Diethyl Carbamezine( DEC) is effective treatment. I suggest you to discuss it with your Physician Tropical Pulmonary Eosinophillia can also have signs and symptoms like acute Sero-conversion. Coming to your lymph nodes, whether they are clinically significant or insignificant can be assesed by clinical examination and further evaluated by Ultrasound of the glands. A trial of antibiotic like Co-Amoxiclav can be considered, and if the nodes persists even after that its advisable to get Fine Needle aspiration cytology. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance . Take Care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS,MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Any chances of HIV despite negative HIV report? 17 hours later
thank you doctor for your reply, my HIV RNA PCR test was for type 1 and not for HIV-2 do u feel i XXXXXXX need any tests for HIV furthermore? or work upon find out others causes? also i had a test for 1.25 dihydroxyvitamin d during the master check up which shows my value to be 15.6 (Refrence range 16.5 - 80 ) thanks
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hiv infection is ruled out Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings As the other collective test done for both hiv 1 and 2 are negative there is no cause for concern. Vitamin D is just marginaly low and is not of concern. Taking Vitamin D supplements along with Calcium will be helpful. In case you require any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Any chances of HIV despite negative HIV report? 18 minutes later
thank you for the brief answer . ill follow up with my doctor and find out for any other issues thank you
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Wishing you good health Detailed Answer: Namaskar Mr XXXXXXX I would again reassure you that there is definitely no cause for concern of HIV infection. Consuming 2 glass of milk along with Vitamin D will be very helpful. In case you need any further assistance , kindly get back to me. Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor