Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Any chance of having STD from oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
i have a massage from a sex works. she used lotion and massaged my buttock and anus ( no fingering) and performed oral sex with condom. is there any chance of me getting STD. especially if she has fresh cut in her hand which might have touch my anus during massage..
Posted Fri, 24 May 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later

Thank you for writing to us.

Although oral sex is a relatively low-risk activity, particularly when compared to vaginal or anal sex, it is possible to transmit HIV through oral sex. Using latex or polyurethane condoms, female condoms is an effective way to reduce your chances of contracting the virus when engaging in oral sex.

STIs that are commonly caught through oral sex are:
genital herpes
Infections that are less frequently passed on through oral sex include:
hepatitis A, hepatitis B and hepatitis C
genital warts
pubic lice

If she had a fresh cut in her hand, there is 5-10% chance of transmission of STD.


Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor