Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Anti tubercular treatment, rifampicin, isoniazid. Dangerous to take alcohol ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
one of my friend is on ANTI TUBERCULAR TREATMENT SINCE LAST 5 MONTHS.she is nw on rifampicin n query is can she take alcohol very occasionally.may b one or 2 drinks in one there any XXXXXXX interaction.
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

The anti-tubercular drugs are metabolized in the liver before they are excreted from the body.

Hence, when a patient is on anti-tubercular drugs, the liver is already under a lot of strain.

Thus, when a person takes alcohol along with it, there's an additional strain on the liver when a person takes alcohol.

This is because alcohol is also metabolized through the liver. As a general recommendation, the doctors advise all their patients not to consume alcohol while on anti-tubercular therapy.

However, there's no direct interaction between the anti-tubercular drugs and alcohol.

If the liver enzymes (SGOT/SGPT - which are a marker of liver function) are normal, then an occasional drink of 30-60 ml shouldn't be a problem.

However, binge drinking is strictly not allowed and a regular intake also needs to be avoided.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor