Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Anomaly scan shows normal except anterior low placenta. When will I start feeling strong movements?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4046 Questions
Question
Hi...ur assistance helped me a lot....thnx..i did my anomaly scan 15dayz bfore....all reports r normal...bt anterior low placenta....m feling baby moves bt nt as strong as bfore....n only wen i ly down on left side....n feel dem very low...wat cud b d reason...dis is my scond baby.....wen will i start feeling strong movements....
Posted Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your response. Followings are my comments: 1) If your all reports including anomaly scan are within normal limit, then you are mostly carrying a healthy baby. Do periodic check up with scheduled ultrasound scan for overall assessment of fetal growth and well being. 2) You would take healthy protein rich diet with more green vegetables, drink more water (2.5 to 3 lit/ day) for better systemic and feto-placental circulation and take adequate rest on left lateral position. These are the key elements for growth and development of the growing baby. They will help to facilitate baby movement over the time period. 3) Strong baby movement is usually felt around 20 to 24 weeks among most of the pregnant women. However, it varies from women to women. Some underlying causes like inadequate uterine space or low amniotic fluid may be responsible for feeling low movement. You can take L-arginine granules (like LRZin FORTE)- one XXXXXXX daily mixed with water to increase amniotic fluid volume. 4) Baby moves 10 times or more in less than 2 hrs and it varies according to day or evening time. It is called DFMC - Daily Fetal Movement Count in medical term. It is an indicator of healthy baby. You must count baby movement regularly. Listening music, household activity, walking, mother's eating, active sleeping etc are important stimulus for changing position and strong movements of the baby. 5) At this stage (on 22nd week), low lying placenta is less significant until you are in the 3rd trimester. Therefore, you wouldn't be worried much but take some precaution like avoiding all heavy works and long journey or too much pressure over lower abdomen etc. Here, you need one repeat ultrasound scan around 30 to 32 weeks for complete evaluation if there is no early complication. In such case, you must consult with your obstetrician for proper management. Hope, I have answered your query. Let me know, if you need further clarification. Wish your good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Anomaly scan shows normal except anterior low placenta. When will I start feeling strong movements? 2 hours later
Thnx.....means,slow n light movements of baby is nt associated wid an anterior placenta??do i need ti go for a check up fo slow n light movements??
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: ANTERIOR PLACENTA CAUSES FEELING OF SLOW MOVEMENT. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. 1) Yes, anterior placenta is also a reason for feeling slow and light movement of the growing baby because placenta will serve as cushion between your abdomen and growing baby. However, change in position and previously stated measure will improve baby's movement to some extent. 2) DFMC is must needed regularly. It is the indicator of healthy baby. If you don't feel any movement for continuous 3 days, you must visit to your doctor for overall check up and hearing fetal heart beat by stethoscope or fetoscope. Otherwise, you will proceed for scheduled check up only as directed by your doctor. Hope, I have guided you properly. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion. All the best. Good luck. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Anomaly scan shows normal except anterior low placenta. When will I start feeling strong movements? 35 minutes later
Hi...thnx...i do feel its movements daily....bt lyk u said,baby moves more at certain tym daily i.e.7pm to 10pm....he is more active dis tym....n i feel d movements more XXXXXXX 6-7tymsss.....n also wen i hv food n ly dwn...bt jst he moves low at abdomin n movements r soft n nt strong....
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: NORMAL THINGS. DON'T BE WORRIED. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your response. According to your information, all above things are quite normal for your baby's movement. Placental position (anterior) is responsible for slow & soft movement. Therefore, you wouldn't be worried much regarding this. Just follow my suggestive measures and do scheduled check up for assessment of growing baby. Take prescribed medication only. Hope, it helps for your understanding. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Anomaly scan shows normal except anterior low placenta. When will I start feeling strong movements? 1 hour later
Ok...thnk u....nw m entring in my 6th month..i hv heard in dis month baby s brain grows rapidly....wat diet shud i take fo babys brain development?m vegetarian...omega 3tabs help???en n hw shud i take dem
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 5 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your additional query. Omega-3 fatty acid (DHA), Iron, Calcium and Vitamins are essential nutrients for proper growth and development of baby's brain and nervous system. Walnut, flax seeds, beans, dry fruits are great source (plant) of Omega-3 fatty acid and you can take those on your regular diet. Omega-3 (DHA) tab is also available to combat the deficiency. Daily requirement is 250 to 300 mg during pregnancy period. It is taken 1/2 hr after meal. Kindly, consult with your doctor for complete prescription. Hope, it helps for you. If you have any other query, you can revert back any time. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Anomaly scan shows normal except anterior low placenta. When will I start feeling strong movements? 2 days later
Hi....yday nite i slept on my back....today m feeling verrrry less movements of baby....i took cold water n lied dwn on my left side...still didnt feel many moves....i hv an anterior placenta..do i need to go fo check up .....plz help
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: NEED CHECK UP IF FETAL MOVEMENT IS DIMINSHED. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. If you feel less baby movement on 2 to 3 days observation and it gradually diminishes, then you would definitely go for check up to your doctor and fetal heart beat needs to be heard by stethoscope or fetoscope. It will be more helpful to clear doubts and proper assessment of fetal well being. Hope, I have guided you properly. All the best. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Anomaly scan shows normal except anterior low placenta. When will I start feeling strong movements? 2 days later
Hi...yesterday i went fo chk up....i heard hearbeats....bt last nite i hd light spotting.....bt since mrng rer is nothing...wat cud b d reason....plz hepl.....m worried..
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: DON'T BE WORRIED WITH LIGHT SPOTTING. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for additional query. Light spotting is quite common during pregnancy period and nothing to worry much as it is already stopped. Take adequate bed rest with slight foot end elevation. Hope, it helps for you. Kindly, close the discussion. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Anomaly scan shows normal except anterior low placenta. When will I start feeling strong movements? 3 hours later
Thnk u dr patra....jst hd a talk wid my dr.....she said nothing to worry as it ws jst spotting...n dat hs stopped...it might be coz of low placenta. ..she advised me to take hald sr 200twice fo two dayz....thnk u once again
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: MOST WELCOME. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your response. Don't be worried much with mild spotting. Take adequate bed rest and prescribed medicine according to your doctor's advice. Good luck. Best wishes to you. Kindly, close the discussion and rate the answer. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor