Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Ankle injury, swelling, pain and bruising. Followed rice treatment. Now burning and stinging. Should it be looked at?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 4 Questions
I hit my the inside ankle bone with my bowling ball about four weeks ago. There was immediate swelling, pain and bruising. I was unable to put a lot of weight on it without pain. I followed the rice treatment. Now there is still swelling and bruising and now I am getting a burning and stinging sensation. There is still pain when I press under the bone. I have have done this once before and it did not take this long to heal. Should I have it looked at.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Amit Agarwal 9 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

Any minor soft tissue injury around the ankle joint usually heals in about 3 weeks time. However in your case the inflammation seems to be still around even after 4 weeks. It is suggested that you visit an Orthopaedic doctor near you. He may suggest an X-Ray and a MRI scan. This will help the doctor to diagnose the problem better and thus help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor