Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Ankle fracture after accident. Gained weight. Lost weight but skin around arms and belly looks loose. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 69 Questions
Question
ive had an accident one month ago its an ankle fracture which required surgery and 2 months rest without walking.

so in order to lose weight ive followed a 6 meals a day diet plan
ive lost around 3 kgs
but the skin around my arms and belly has become loosewhat should i do to tighten the skin
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Beauty
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surindher 2 days later
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your query

You haven't mentioned your age or sex or your weight. But I assume you are in the younger age group from the history of your injury. Yes sitting idle can cause weight gain esoeciakky if you have been active before. When you loose weight there will be some loose skin in areas where you loose weight from.

Usually the skin is elastic so it will shrink back to the new dimensions but for that you need to tone up your skin. More than weight loss, toning of the skin and muscles will help.

For toning, you can try some massages and a whole body work out like a cross trainer or best would be to swim, which woukd tone your body as a whole and also be easy on your healing ankle.

For the abdomen you can do abdominal crunches , massages and swimming will help.

You can also improve the skin condition with omega 3 containing foods like flax seed.

But if your skin quality is bad then skin shrinkage might not be complete.

But, this is just general advice, to give you proper specific advice, you will need to see someone in person. But these general measures should help, but it is a slow process.

Wishing you a speedy recovery

Dr.Surindher
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ankle fracture after accident. Gained weight. Lost weight but skin around arms and belly looks loose. What to do? 4 hours later
i am 24 years old male
its been 5 weeks since sitting at home since my ankle fracture, more 4 weeka to go
normally i predicted that i would gain weight sitting around doing nothing but eating
so i sticked to a diet
6 meal a day plan which worked so effective that i lost weight instead of gaining weight it.
and i have been exercising with dumbbella and abs regularly

the problem is i feel my skin to be little loose , not that much loose like people who lost 25 to 50 kgs
so is exercise enough?
also the leg which is fractured seems to be shrinking in size, ia this normal??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surindher 34 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi,

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you are young, the skin will shrink back and the exercises will help. We do not want to give you a scar of a tummy tuck unnecessarily.

The size of the leg shrinkage is because of something called disuse atrophy. When a group of muscles is not being used, its bulk will reduce just as if you exercise more the bulk increases.

Hence do not worry, as long there are no nerve injuries, as you start walking around and doing your normal activities, the bulk will come back.

Wishing you a speedy recovery

Dr.Surindher
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ankle fracture after accident. Gained weight. Lost weight but skin around arms and belly looks loose. What to do? 4 days later
how many days does it take for my belly skin to shrink to its original size and texture
and how can i make it shrink faster
and there are stretch marks on my buttocks
how can i loose them
 
 
Answered by Dr. Surindher 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your follow up query

Skin shrinkage will take anywhere between 3- 6 months to see the difference.

Massages and toning exercises like swimming will help

Stretch marks are permanent , nothing can be done for them.

Thank you for your mail

Dr.Surindher
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor