Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Anal fissure, severe pain, doctor suggested anal dilatation. Want to know the negative effects of it.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 920 Questions
Question
hi docs , i m suffering from anal fissure. Yesterday i have visited a laproscopic surgeon and he suggested anal dilatation..But i ve heard of its negative effects e.g, not able to hold or its not 100% cure. I m in severe pain from last 3 months. Can sombody help...
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 3 hours later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query

After going through your query it appears that the fissure you had in 2007 has re-occurred

The treatment you took has controlled the symptoms and the fissure would have gone chronic and asymptomatic

Usually it is observed that patients who get fissure once get it back if the constipation is not taken care off

Coming to your query regarding inability to control or hold [Incontinence], with dilatation :

The best treatment in form of surgery for fissure in lateral sphincterotomy, yet there are surgeons who perform dilatation, we perform a calibrated dilatation where in gradually increasing size of dilators are introduced under tonometry control

The incidence of incontinence in experienced hands is negligible you can go ahead and get operated as yours is a reccurent and you have been suffering for 3 months

In case you are scared of the procedure and want to try medical treatment for time being, control your constipation and use Diltiazem ointment twice a day

Hope all clear, in case of further query revert back

Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Anal fissure, severe pain, doctor suggested anal dilatation. Want to know the negative effects of it. 2 hours later
Thank you sir for your valued advice.I would also want to know that how many days does it take to get fully recovered after dilatation. Also is there any chance of re-ccurence after dilatation in future?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query

It is a daycare procedure

You can be back to work the same evening

I have mentioned earlier also if you do not care for your constipatioin fissure is bound to re-occur

Hope all clear

Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor