Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant, have welt and spreading pimply rash

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
My 8 month pregnant daughter showed me yesterday what looked like a big bite in a welt form. Today in addition to the welt she has a raised spreading pimply rash.
Posted Tue, 4 Sep 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 12 minutes later


Thanks for the question.

Most rashes are not XXXXXXX to a person unless they are part of an infectious disease such as chickenpox. In adults such rashes mostly are due to allergies or focal self limiting infections.

Pimply rash is more likely to be a bacterial infection. If there is pus seen in the rash blisters, then possibility of bacterial infection becomes more obvious.

Many rashes last a while and get better on their own. It is therefore the treatment offered is symptomatic for symptoms like itchy and/or dry skin for a few days to see whether this condition gets milder and goes away.

Nonprescription (over-the-counter) remedies include
•anti-itch creams containing camphor, menthol, pramoxine (Itch-X, Sarna Sensitive), or diphenhydramine (Benadryl).
Local antibiotic creams.
•moisturizing lotions.

If symptoms persist after that then she might need to see a dermatologist.

Hope that answers your question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Am pregnant, have welt and spreading pimply rash 31 minutes later
Dear Doctor,
TThe welt which appears to have been a bad bite(?) was present for over 24 hrs. Now in addition to the welt the newly appearing rash is clustered below the welt and spreading below the welted area head to the pubic area. It is located on her left lower side.
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 17 minutes later
Thanks for the follow up question.

Such rash generally starts as initial skin inflammation, which typically presents with focal areas of skin reddening.After that actual rash blisters appear in a day or two.

You should give a try to treatment I have suggested.Even if it is due to bite, above treatment should help relieve symptoms.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor