Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant, diagnosed with Hepatitis B, viral marker test, SGOT and SGPT level normal. What precautions should we take?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
My wife is pregnant (7th month) . She was diagnosed as Hepatitis B positive some 2 years ago. We did a viral marker recently to check the amount of virus and it showed 27 IU/Ml. The standard amount mentioned in the report is being shown as less than 3 IU/Ml. My understanding is that if the viral amount is below 2000 IU/Ml, then there is nothing to worry and no need of any medication. Her SGOT is within normal range and SGPT is slightly lesser (23).

Please advise. Als advise what precautions / tests we should take care of in future.
Posted Mon, 2 Jul 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query

I think the information needs to be updated

Can you upload the report of Viral Marker that you have got done ?

It all depends on what marker is in consideration

Would be able to throw light on the issue only after I have things in place

Awaiting your reports to be uploaded

Wishing your wife a good health ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor