Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Alzheimers patient. Having memory problems. Not feeling well and feeling sick. Could it be petit mal epilepsy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 125 Questions
Alzheimers Patient, not feeling well, and feeling sick, and then a few hours later blacks out for a moment and falls if standing. I have been told it might be a petit mall. Can anything be done to avert this in case of danger of breaking bones, etc. My husband has had memory problems since the age of 59 and is now 71. Has been slow, but progressing more lately.
Posted Wed, 29 Aug 2012 in Alzheimer's
Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Well, Petit Mal epilepsy is not a strong suspicion in your husband. It is more likely that he has postural hypotension (drop in blood pressure). He should be evaluated by a doctor, including BP (Blood Pressure) check up in lying as well while standing. After this evaluation, your doctor may consider need for EEG (Electroencephalogram) and MRI (Magnetic Resonant Imaging) of brain.

He should get up and stand up slowly and not abruptly. In addition walking with support is recommended.

Hope this helps. Please write back for follow up queries, if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor