Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Already have three children. Age fortythree. Want to concieve again. Any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6677 Questions
Question
i am 43 years old lady , got 3 children last born is 15 yrs old whats the risk of having another child at this age?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 47 minutes later
Hello and thanks for query
Biggest obstacle for women above 40 years is to get pregnant not onLy naturally but also with assisted reproductive facilities like In vitro fertilization.
Then there are increase chances of miscarriages and ectopic pregnancy
If you do get pregnant and cross 1st trimester you have increased chances of chromosomal abnormalities like down syndrome etc.
You may have additional medical complications like hypertension or diabetes
You may have complications like preeclampsia,gestational diabetes,placental abruption etc.
And last but not the least complications like still births and maternal deaths are increased.
I hope to gave answered your query however you can revert to me for any further query.
Thanks and good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor