Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Almost loss of voice after thyroid surgery. What is recovery possibility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
Almost loss of voice after thyroid surgery What is recovery possibility
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Difficult to say.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem one thing that I will tell you is that it is one of the complications of thyroid surgery . The recovery will depends on where exactly the damage has happened; on the voice cord itself or is a nerve damaged.

Generally nerve damage which supplies the vocal cords has a less chance of recovery . But if the vocal cord damage is leading to voice loss then Speech therapy remians the most time tested and best option . Full recovery may take up to 6 months at least .

I will advise you to see your ENT specialist and ascertain the injury and act accordingly . However speech therapy is highly recommended in every case.

Wish you good health.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor