Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Allergic to pencillin. Having ear infection. Could I take minocycline?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I'm allergic to pencillin/amoxcillin can I take minocycline? I have an ear infection would that be ok to take?
Posted Thu, 3 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,

Thanks for the query, minocycline is an effectivem synthetic tetracycline that would be safe for a patient with allergies to penicillins and derivates. As long as you don't have a prior history of allergies to tetracyclines it should be OK.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor