Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Allergic to molds, ear, nose throat infection. Antibiotic usage safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
I'm 26 years old. I have recently been prescribed 500mg amoxycilin tablets 3 times a day for an ear, nose and throat infection by a doctor. I'm worried about having an allergic reaction. I'm quite allergic to mold in general, would I have a reaction if I start taking the amoxycilin because it is technically made from mold? This fear has kept me from taking the antibiotics even though I need them.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
You are allergic to molds it does not mean that you will be allergic to its products also. You can not avoid antibiotics when you are actually infected as this will lead to further complications later.
To find out if you are allergic to a particular antibiotic , you can ask for a dermal sensitivity test by injecting an extremely dilute dose subcutaneously.
You need to discuss the other antibiotic options that can be used like roxithromycin ( derived from a different group of fungi), levofloxacin or gatifloxacin ( synthetic fluoroquinolones), etc .with your treating physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor