Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Allergic reaction to bee stings. Prescribed with Celestamine. Is Hayleve better medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 15 Questions
Question
I have a bad allergic reaction to bee stings, and was always prescribed Celestamine previously .I have been told by my current doctor that an over the counter Anti Histamine should be fine to use instead. She suggested Hayleve (active ingredient Chlorophenamine Maleate). I will be in Cambodia for a month - far away from medical facilities -and would like to know if this is safe to take instead of Celestamine.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Asthma and Allergy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Puneet Oberoi 36 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX
Well to begin with the only difference between the two medications is that in Celestamine there is betamethasone, which has anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressive properties, and also the other ingredient is dexchlorpheniramine maleate.

In your new medication you have chlorphenamine maleate as its active ingredient, which is a strong anti allergic.

Now in your particular case where you have a history of allergic reaction to bee sting, both the medications are equally effective and are just different class of drugs with basically the same action, in other words its completely safe for you to switch your medication to Hayleve.

There is nothing to worry about,
I will be available to answer your follow up queries as well.
Have a nice trip
Take care
Regards
D.Puneet Oberoi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.