Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Alcoholic, been exercising, detoxing. Taking lemon water, milk thistle. Wants to do CDT, LEFT and FBC test. Will I pass these tests?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
I need a cdt, left and fbc test next week. I have been a heavy drinker for the past few years though stopped three weeks ago and have been detoxing and exercising. Will I pass. I drink three litres of lemon water a day, take milk thistle is there any thin else I can do this is really important. I am not going to start drinking again!
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for your query.


It’s great that at the outset you have decided to stop taking alcohol.

Blood tests for alcohol detection like carbohydrate deficient transferrin test, has an official window period of 2-4 weeks. So, levels can be detected till about 4 weeks. Your passing will have to wait for another week or more for now, especially in the background of your heavy drinking.

Hair alcohol testing is also used to correlate the blood tests.

Milk thistle, active lifestyle and good diet certainly helps. But, nothing is more important than quitting alcohol and sustaining the change.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MBBS, MD
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor