Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Alcoholic. Have severe gastritis and constipation. Liver test showed GGT 149. What are the risks?

Aug 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 362 Questions
Hi Doctor,
I am aged 36 and is under regular intake of alcohol. I will have 4-5 pegs regularly during evenings and from the past one year, i have got into severe gastritis. My stomach bloats for no reason, feel heavy, have constipation and when i burp food particles comes out and sometimes a foamy substance. I regularly take Omez-D, sometimes Rantac and also sometimes pantodac or pantocid. But nothing is able to cure this gasteric. I got a Liver function test done and everything was normal except GGT (GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE, SERUM) value is around 149 which i beleive is high. Request your help with my problem please as i am scared and cant figure out the next course of action.
Posted Wed, 7 Nov 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 2 hours later
Hi there.

You certainly need to do what you might have thought of doing yourself since long- Stop the alcohol- first reduce the alcohol BY 1 peg/day over each fortnight and then reach to 1 peg per day.
You certainly have severe acid peptic disease which needs not only liver function test but immediate OGD i.e OESOPHAGO-GASTRO-DUODENOSCOPY by a trained Gastroenterologist.
Your liver function test has one part very good that your other liver enzymes are still within normal levels which means you have a lots of scope to improvise and not to reach the liver failure state. So start reducing alcohol intake right away. But the other part- increasing GGT- shows 'THIS IS THE TIME' for you to think very seriously about reducing alcohol before irreversible damages start happening.
- Till the point you see the Gastroenterologist, you stick to '' no spices, no milk, no coffee, no tea, no pulses, no meat, no fruit juices, no fried snacks, no artificial drinks '' diet and have simple food as curd-rice, buttermilk, plain fruits and vegetables pressure cooked in minimum oil and salt, plain rice, plain chapati etc. This will give you relief till that.
- Do not overeat. Eat only half of the usual amount and your symptoms will certainly improve.
- Take the antacid medications minimum 45 minutes before you eat anything for them to act optimally.
And try to get appointment for OGD as soon as possible.
Let me know if anything else you want to know. Take care. Wish you good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Alcoholic. Have severe gastritis and constipation. Liver test showed GGT 149. What are the risks? 2 hours later
Thanks a lot Doctor, i would certainly quit the same with immediate effect. Can i quit after one week, since i am out of station for next one week and then quit permanently, or do u suggest to quit on reducing factor (Personally i feel i have to quit at once and face the withdrawal symptoms).
Also, shall i quit for a month or so and then go for the suggested OSD test or is it very immediate while i am still in the intake of alcohol?
Please suggest on two factors - Quit immediately or reducing.
2. Good Gasteroenterologist in Bangalore region and can i continue with Omez and other tablets mentioned above.
Awaiting your response and thanks a lot for immediate suggestion and help.
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 2 hours later
Hello again.

1. Quitting alcohol must be done slowly as withdrawal symptoms might require hospitalisation if you cannot tolerate them in case of abrupt stoppage. So go for 3 pegs/day for 15 days, then 2 pegs/ day for next 10 days, then 1 peg/day.
2. Two of the best Gastroenterologists in Bangalore are Dr XXXXXXX at St John's Medical College Hospital (080-0000/5703- for appointment) in Koramangala, or Dr XXXXXXX Bhat at St Philomina's Hospital near Richmond circle area. You do not need to wait for the OGD. Please talk with them and they'll describe you the procedure.
3. Till you see any of them, you must take support of T. Pantocid 40 mg twice a day and your anti-hypertensive medications for sure. Further to this, after your OGD the doctor will prescribe you appropriate medications depending on whether your gastic mucosa is just inflammed or it is also infected. No need of other antacids like Omez, Ranitidine, Pantodac etc as I think they wouldn't help when you are already taking Pantocid. Your diet changes are MUST.
4. Having high triglycerides due to alcohol intake, being known case of hypertension please understand that you need a thorough lifestyle changes which should be sustainable and will keep you fit to avoid unwanted body events.

I hope you get an idea to get rid of the gastric problem soon.
All the best. Let me know if you have any further query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor