Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Alcohol dependent. Suffering from hiv and hepatitis c. Safe to take vivitrol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1834 Questions
"We are 2 ,45 year old men who aways went the gym & ran everyday.We have had a few problems & been drinking a bottle of vodka daily we are 2 45 year old men who aways went the gym & ran everyday.We have had a few problems & been drinking far too much"whisky & wine.Its changed us completely & its habitual to drink each day.We desperately need to stop because we have HIV & HEP C.... "preferably We want to stop completely because we have HIV & HEP C....can you help>;
suspension SorrVIVITROL® (naltrexone for extended-release injectable) for 2 people., not sure if needeed 1 month or 2,what do you recccomend…I really appreciate your help

Many thanks
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 2 hours later
VIVITROL is used in alchohol dependence.
It has to be administered intramuscularly in the buttock.
Before taking VIVITROL,you should stop alchohol intake.
AS you are Hep C positive,you should be cautious as liver injury may occur with VIVITROL.But in recommended dose,it does not occur.But,Check your Liver function tests regularly.
If you are alchohol dependent,i advise you to take the injection 380mg which comes in a Vial for SIX months.
Please use the injection.
Be positive.
Have strong will to stop the Alchohol.
Practise Yoga and Meditation.
The response will be excellent.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor