Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Agaricus Blazei with Hermonet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Can Agaricus Blazei be taken with birth control pills (Hermonet)? Does it affect their effectiveness?
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 22 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Agaricus is a medicinal mushroom used in alternative medicines.There have been no studies to indicate that this has a drug interaction with birth control pills.There are no reports to indicate that there is any change in effectiveness.
Agaricus does,however,interact with diabetes drugs.

Be careful about how much agaricus you ingest.Make sure you are properly supervised.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Agaricus Blazei with Hermonet? 12 hours later
Is there anything that does have change the effectiveness of birth control? Any vitamins, omega 3, antibiotics, ibufrofen...etc.?
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 minutes later
Yes,there are many types of drugs that can change the effectiveness of birth control pills.Many groups of antibiotics,anti depressants,anti seizure medications,beta blockers,insulin etc.If you are using any other drugs,please inform your doctor about what drug you are taking and dosage.Accordingly you medicines may be adjusted.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor