Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

After using capsules in a nebuliser how long to wait before using a ventolin puffer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 914 Questions
After using 2 capsules in a nebuliser how long should I wait before using a ventolin puffer
Posted Wed, 2 Oct 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may take it immediately if still symptomatic.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting your query in XXXXXXX

You have not mentioned what are the two capsules you are using for nebulization but i presume it may be levosalbutamol or terbutaline.

Nebulization gives relief from breathlessness for varying period of time depending on the severity of asthma. It may be from few min to few hours in different people depending on their symptoms. Try and add budecort respules also in the nebulization solution.

You may take the ventorlin puff soon after nebulization if you are still symptomatic because most of the inhaler medicines are safe as they are directly deposited at the site of action ie lungs with little systemic effects. However if you suffer from high BP, you have to be little careful and ensure that your BP is well controlled.

I suggest, you try other inhalers or rotacaps for asthma if you are not taking them already. These are combinations of LABA and long acting steroids as they acheive better asthma control. Another inhaler, tiatropium also is useful in asthma.

You should consult a pulmonologist for optimization of your treatment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor