Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

After unprotected sex got tested for HIV which came negative. Can HIV be ruled out?

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2400 Questions
I tested HIV-1 HIV-2 ag/ab combo EIA 31 days negative since the last risk event can I rule out HIV infection?

I have unprotected oral sex twice. including licking vagina. she licked my pennis, and we kissed.
Posted Wed, 2 Oct 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Oral sex has low risk.HIV Combo test conclusive

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

Oral sex ( both insertion and licking vagina) and kissing are having very very low risk for HIV.

HIV 1&2 COMBO test after 4 weeks are more conclusive and a negative test indicates that you are free from HIV.
Nothing to worry. Relax.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor