Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

After test told to have patch in lungs and reason for fever. Advised R-cinex, combutol and pyzinia. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 921 Questions
Hello I am Male 32 years, and have reccently done my compelte health check up, where in Docotors suggested that I have a patch in my lungs as per X XXXXXXX & CT and which is reason for my continued fever from past 1 month and referred to Pulmologist. All my blood test Montous test , S-ACE leveltest etc and all fever tests and are normal. I was advised to take - R cinex -600, combutol -1200, pyzinia -2000 and Benadon . Kindly suggest if I am on right medication or I should take a 2nd advice
Posted Sun, 22 Sep 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue the treatment without missing any dose.

Detailed Answer:

You have been running a fever for last one month and on xray chest and CT chest there is a patch in the lung. In such a scenario in a person residing in India, the most likely diagnosis is Pul Kochs or in other words it`s TB.

You have been started on the right treatment. How long you have been on the treatment? Very soon you will start seeing the improvement in your condition.

In my opinion there is no need for a second opinion as of now. You must ensure that you take your treatment regularly without missing a single dose. This is mandatory to avoid developing drug resistant TB which is very difficult to treat. You should be under regular follow up of your pulmonologist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: After test told to have patch in lungs and reason for fever. Advised R-cinex, combutol and pyzinia. Suggest? 2 minutes later
Have been on treatment for past 10 days and fever subsidised after 7 days of treatment
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good sign.

Detailed Answer:

It`s a good sign but once again i want to strerss that take your treatment regularly without break. Treatment is long-min 6 months. Doctor will make necessary changes when required.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor