Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

After squeezing nipple, clolostrum like thing comes out. Is it pregnancy or any breast related issue?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5614 Questions
what might explain the fact that I can squeeze something colostrum-like from each nipple. (facts: LMP Jun19. Cycle 26-27 days. Sex on XXXXXXX 30, July2) What are the chances it is pregnancy vs any other breast-related issue; i have regular, monthly periods i.e. no "change" yet. i am 5' 8" 138 lbs. healthy, fit, sexually active
Posted Tue, 30 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 20 minutes later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thanksfor the query.
The chance of pregnancy is extremely minor.
This can be normal condition and is commonly seen in women in an early pregnancy,but also even without pregnancy sometimes nipples may secrete fluid when they are stimulated or squeezed. This can be seen especially in premenopausal women because this is period when hormonal changes occur and this shouldnt worry you.

Abnormal discharge in young women is mostly seen if there are fibrocystic breast changes, Galactorrhea(it can be caused by abnromal prolactine and steroid or thyroid homones levels) or infection. Less common causes are Intraductal papilloma and some serious disases such as carcinomas.

If there is pain, bloody discharge, redness around the nipples it can indicate infection called mastitis, this should be treated by antibiotics.
SO for start I suggest to do basic blood work and check hormonal levels(prolactine, estrogen, thyroid hormones), mamography and breast ultrasounds, This should clear out is there any pathological process. iF nothing is found then you dont have to be woried and it can be treated by certain hormonal therapy.
Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor