Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

After sexual exposure HIV test negative. Took Oraquick home test. How reliable is it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5709 Questions
I took an hiv 1&2 at 2 1/2 months & a pcr rna at 3 months. Both were non detected. At 1 yr. I took the oraquick hiv in home oral swab test.How reliable is the oraquick compared to the blood test?
Posted Sat, 14 Dec 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Oraquick test is 92% reliable. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic HIV can be diagnosed by various diagnostic methods. The tests include detection of antigen antibodies or isolation of the HIV virus. The tests which isolate the virus like PCR are most reliable and highly sensitive. Ora quick is a recent rapid diagnostic test for diagnosing HIV infection. It acts by detecting antibodies present in oral cavity in saliva. The test gives false positive results, hence it has to be confirmed by blood tests. Oraquick test is for those who are reluctant to go for blood tests or those who cannot go to laboratory. It is a rapid and ready diagnostic tool but the sensitivity is only 92% hence the positive results have to be confirmed by blood tests. Hope the information helps. With regards Dr Dadapeer K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: After sexual exposure HIV test negative. Took Oraquick home test. How reliable is it? 4 hours later
I've taken 5 oraquick home test that were negative over a 2 yr period with no other risk during that 2 yrs., is that a conclusive result? Is there false negatives with oraquick?As well as the pcr rna done at 3 months that was non reactive. Is that enough or is another blood test necessary?
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No other blood test is necessary. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic Thank you for the follow up query. PCR done at three months itself is confirmatory. False negative results are seen within the first three months following infection and this period is called as window period. During the window period tests which detect antibodies like ora quick are negative, however PCR which detects viral genome is positive in the window period also. In your case PCR is negative at three months and sequential testing by ora quick are negative over two year period no other blood tests are required. Hope the information is helpful Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: After sexual exposure HIV test negative. Took Oraquick home test. How reliable is it? 39 hours later
I woke up in upper abdominal pain to the left of my belly button 2 yrs ago. 3 separate attacks within a month.pain, vomit & diaherria.Inflammation in the small intestine. We discovered my platelets are low and range between 45,000-80,000 & a positive ana of 1280.Lupus, lymes and a few other test were done but all have come back negative.I've had a bone marrow biopsy, colonoscopy, upper scope,MRI. I have major fatigue & neck pain which from a recent MRI they say is spinal stenosis on my neck. This came out of nowhere like everything else has. I get occasional tingling in my forearms.We've been searching for answers and looking for the cause but no luck.this has turned my world upside down.i'm 45 & felt like I was in my 20's & basically over night starting with my stomach pain, it's snowballed into all these symptoms. I've finally had my new family Dr. Suggest going to the Mayo Clinic cause we haven't figured out why this is happening!What else should I test for? Can a food allergy/intolerance cause these types of problems? I'm tired and living in pain and need answers. Please help
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Suspected food intolerance or hpylori gastritis Detailed Answer: Dear sir It seems from history that you might be having problems with food items that you take routinely every day like milk, pulses.... but unfortunately there is no single tests available to screen for it. You need to visit deallergy centre and find out Secondly Hpylori infections in stomach which causes severe gastritis causes symptoms that you have mentioned.. consult your doctor and take treatment for hpylori infection.. Hope these will solve your problems Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor