Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

After many miscarriages, analysis shows anti-cardiolipin igM=9.94, suggesting clexan soon with conception. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
After many miscarriages, we have taken an analysis which shows anti-cardiolipin igM=9.94, doctor is suggesting clexan 20mg as soon as she get pregnant.
However it looks from internet this value is not too high,
can you help?
Posted Sat, 27 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 5 hours later

The value is not too high. With a history of "many miscarriages" and a positive anti-cardiolipin assay I would recommend you see a high risk OB/GYN to see if they agree treatment should be instituted. In light of the history and the positive test value it sounds like treatment would be warranted but this is best determined by a high risk OB/GYN.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if I can help with anything else.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor