Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

After diagnosis of thrombocytopenia, will hiv,hepetitis C and Epstein Barr tests be done to determine the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2344 Questions
Question
After thrombocytopenia is diagnosed, will tests for hiv, hep c and Epstein Barr be done to help determine the cause of the condition?
Posted Sat, 11 Jan 2014 in Blood Disorders
Follow-up: After diagnosis of thrombocytopenia, will hiv,hepetitis C and Epstein Barr tests be done to determine the cause? 3 minutes later
Would hiv and hep c be ruled out based on self reporting alone?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for asking your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into the query I will like to tell you that thrombocytopenis can be caused by a number of causes of which HIV and HCV are not very common , although yes definitely they can lead to thrombocytopenia but they will be thought of when some relevant history is available pertaining to them . Other common causes should be ruled out first. Ebstein barr virus can lead to it ,infact viral fevers are the most common causes for thrombocytopenia Yes I think by self reporting you mean to interpret the test themselves , you can do this ,all the labs give interpretation of the result so you can find out if it is positive or not . Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: After diagnosis of thrombocytopenia, will hiv,hepetitis C and Epstein Barr tests be done to determine the cause? 9 minutes later
Epstein Barr was tested which was negative. Self report of no hiv or hep c. Dr has ruled out hep c, hiv and Epstein Barr. Would hep c and hiv been tested as well? Will a dr rule out these causes based on a self report of negative ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir , For ruling out HIV and HCV adequate testing by ELISA and PCR need to be done . Only if they come negative it can be taken as negative whether there is any high risk behaviour present or not . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: After diagnosis of thrombocytopenia, will hiv,hepetitis C and Epstein Barr tests be done to determine the cause? 5 hours later
Can acutane treatment done years ago (around age 14) - one cycle for acne- have an effect on low platelets? Nose bleeds have been present since the acutane treatment - now age 42. Other symptoms from the tx : extremely dry lips and eyes as well as joint pain.
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor