Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

After delivery had irregular periods and scan showed polycysts in womb with thyroid. Pregnant again. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hello Doctor,

My wife name is XXXXXXX She is 27 years old. Her weight is 76 kgs.

We have a one and half year kid. She has undergone cesarean operation for our 1st kid.

After 5 months of delivery, her Menstrual cycle started and since then she is having irregularities in periods, and when she recently (15 days back) got a check-up (Scan) from a doctor for this, the doctor said she has polycysts in her womb, and thyroid problem at starting stage.

She is getting treatment for the above issues.

Now the problem is, she is pregnant now about one and half month.

We did not plan for this and we don't want it this time, because of the above problems she has and also worried about the gap between two pregnancies.

We really want to know, Is there anything risk involved in getting abortion for this time for both mother and the fetus?

What are the risks she has to face if she gets an abortion? Any side affects and how long they will be?

I am attaching her scan report and Thyroid report.

Please advice us on how to proceed for abortion and the precautions to take before/after abortion.

Posted Wed, 28 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
First i have to tell you that polycystic ovaries is a hormonal problem and can be managed by medication . The thyroid problem can also be managed by medication. These problems are easily manageable so don't worry . The main question remains whether to terminate the current pregnancy . Ideally there should be a gap of 2yrs at least between pregnancies . However in your case it's just 1 1/2 yrs. There is no definitie reason that this pregnancy needs to be terminated unless there is any other medical problem with her. With polystic ovaries there may be infertility problems later . Hence you need to talk with your doctor and your wife if she wants to complete the family asap. Abortion can be done within 6 weeks by medical methods and after thatbetween 6-12 weeks by surgical methods otherwise chances of failure are high . I suggest that you first talk with your doctor about the long term problems of pcos like infertility . If you feel that you want to complete your family then abortion doesnt come up. But if not then abortion can be done within 6 weeks . But you need to get an ultrasound to date the pregnancy first talk.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor