Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

After a tubal reversal. What is likelihood of successful implantation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3729 Questions
Question
After a tubal reversal where XXXXXXX test showed flow through both tubes. What is the likelihood of succesful implantation when tubes are 4.5 inches and 6 inches
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unpredictable

Detailed Answer:
Hi, the first problem after recanalisation is restenosis occurring. This restenosis might block tube again. The recanalased tube length is good. But if its anatomy and location is disturbed, it is difficult to predict success. Implantation is unrelated to all this. If you had pregnancy previously, your implantation is good. Let me know if you have any more queries. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: After a tubal reversal. What is likelihood of successful implantation? 21 hours later
Why would it close up. I had the reversal ten years ago if it makes a difference
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
semen analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for additional information. If you have had reversal ten years ago, it is unlikely to close. Many times the closing happens in first 6 months of surgery. Since your tubes are open now, please get your partner's semen analysis done. Let me know your age and ultrasound scan reports if you have. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: After a tubal reversal. What is likelihood of successful implantation? 1 hour later
Oh hes fine we just had a chemical pregnancy and he has a 9 year old daughter
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ovulation prediction kit

Detailed Answer:
Hi, if you had pregnancy recently, eventhough biochemical, you dont need any tests. Use ovulation prediction kit and have intercourse during this time of ovulation prediction. You stand good chance of conception. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor