Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

After a blow job had cum into mouth. Having red spots on torso. Can it be STD?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2012
Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1704 Questions
Question
hi i gave a shemale a blow job and a little cum went in my mouth 5 days ago i have a few red spots on my torso i have a pic if theres a way to send it it is hot here might be from the heat but im worryed about hiv the person said they were clean
Posted Sat, 13 Jul 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later
Hello XXXXX XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

Well if you are worried about those skin lesions coming from HIV then that is not possible. If after a blow job, you had some small semen in your mouth, that does not mean that you have contracted HIV (assuming even that your sex partner is HIV sero-positive). By the way, the chances of contracting HIV through oral sex are very very slim and you hardly risk HIV infection even if the other person is infected.
First, I will like to clarify you that your skin lesions are not HIV related.
Looking at your red spots, it might be due to dermatitis or skin infection which could be due to a fungi, bacterial or other benign viral infection.
HIV does not manifest as skin infection.
You should get a dermatologist to look on the lesions and maybe prescribe you with a steroid cream and/or antihistamines associated to a suitable antibiotics.

Hope this helps and wish you the best
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: After a blow job had cum into mouth. Having red spots on torso. Can it be STD? 1 hour later
people do get rash when they are infected with hiv from what i have read?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 5 hours later
Hello,

The early symptoms of HIV are not body rashes and even if they have to occur, they will not occur at least 3-6 months after infection. There is a period known as the sero-conversion period in which the virus turns into its infective mode. That is when most people begin to manifest symptoms.
In any case, the best way to know of course if you are free of the virus is to do an HIV test now and repeat after 3 months if the initial testing is negative.


hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor